UNITED STATES
[…] 17. After the 2014 breach, Yahoo’s information security team determined that the same hackers were continuously targeting Yahoo’s user database throughout 2015 and early 2016, and also received reports raising the possibility of a high volume of compromised Yahoo user credentials for sale on the dark web. Based on this information, by June 2016, Yahoo’s new Chief

 

6  Item 7 of Part 2 of Form 10-K (“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations”) requires an issuer to furnish the information required by Item 303(a) of Regulation S-K [17 C.F.R. § 229.303]. Item 303(a) of Regulation S-K provides, in relevant part, that, a registrant shall discuss its financial condition, changes in financial condition and results of operations, including, among other things, identifying “any known trends or any known demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to result in the registrant’s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way” and “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.”